School: Mágh Rua (B.) (roll number 5880)

Moroe, Co. Limerick
John Maher

1. (continued from previous page)
    near it again. some time ago this island was taken away when the river was being drained so that the treasure must now be someplace in the bed of the river.
  2. This is the third story about a hidden treasure. Long ago an old miser lived in a castle in Rath. He had alot of gold and no one to leave it to, so himself and an old coachman decided on a place to bury it. He covered the crocks with tallow and dug a hole in the foot of a tree in a lis. They then lined the hole with stones and put down the gold in it and laid a large flagstone on top of it. When the job was done he swore the coachman not to tell dead or alive where the gold was hidden. The old miser died soon after and never told anybody where the gold was hidden. Some time ago a man was fencing and his spade struck the flagstone. He was unable to lift it himself and he went for his wife to help him. When they came to the place again to get it, gold and all were gone. Some time after that three or four men went to look for it again bur when in the act of lifting it up a big bull chased them away from it. After that no one ever went near it again so it is buried there yet.
    Tom Holmes
    Rath, Co. Limerick