School: Mágh Rua (C.) (roll number 5881)

Abington, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Riain

1. Old Schools.
    Not far from here is a place called Farnane where was a hedge school long ago. Mr.Hillard was the man who was teaching there. The boys and girls used be all together. They had no desks like we have now, only long boards with blocks under each end. They used write with slate pencils on slates. The classes used begin at 10 oclock in the morning until 4 oclock in the evening. There are no schools like them there now. When schools were built they used write with slate pencils on slates until they came to a high class. There were alot of hedge schools in Ireland long ago but these were done away with and other schools were built.
        1. buildings
    Mrs Ellen Hayes