Scoil: Mágh Rua (C.) (uimhir rolla 5881)

Abington, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Riain

1. Local Heroes
    There were many great heroes in the former times and some are living in the present. There were famous tug-of-war men in the parish about twenty years ago. There are some of them living yet. Their names are, Thomas Davis, Abington, Edmond Fitzgerald and his late brother William, Tubber, Michael Carroll, Mongfume, John Tucker, Clonshavoy, Michael Danaher, Barrington's Bridge, Michael Hayes, Cappanuke, Patrick and William Moloney, Tubber. They won in many places. In Rear Cross they beat Rear. In Murroe they beat Cappamore. In Abington they beat Manister. Their weight varied from fourteen to sixteen stone. The late Harry Hinchy of Abington won fame in Glenstal about ten years ago for running and walking at a bazaar. He won a prize. John Hayes Cappanuke was a great walker about sixty years ago. He walked from Limerick to Murroe in two hours.William Frahill, Rath was also a noted walker of late years. Mr. Maher N. T. Murroe. William Rourke Annagh, Bob Hagg and his son Dan are famous present day singers. William Meagher's son Ballyvara is noted dancer. Michael Danaher, Barrington's Bridge and James Humphries Glenstal won fame in the hurling field. Thomas OBrien
    Mr Laurence Hayes
    Cappanouk, Co. Limerick