Scoil: Mágh Rua (C.) (uimhir rolla 5881)

Mainistir Uaithne, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people believe in a lot of weather lore. They say if the sun rises early in the morning we are supposed to get rain. They believe in a lot of other things such as a rainbow in the evening is no farmer's delight. It is also said when the wind blows from the direction of Cappamore it brings the rain. When the swallows fly very low it is a sign of rain. It is also said when the dog begins to eat grass we are supposed to get rain. Another belief is when the smote goes up straight we are to get fine weather. It is also said when the crows go under the trees we are to get fine weather, and when the hills are looking clear we are to get sunshine.
    Mr J. Mc Guire