Scoil: Mágh Rua (C.) (uimhir rolla 5881)

Mainistir Uaithne, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Riain

Once there lived a boy whose name was Peadar and he was very poor.

Once there lived a boy whose name was Peadar and he was very poor. His mother used to tell him stories about fairies and the good people so one day she sent him for water to a stream near his house. As he was getting the water he heard a strange hammering. He wondered what it was but when he looked under the rushes near the stream he saw the smallest little man and he was minding a silver slipper. Peadar knew that he was one of the good people and that they used to have a crock of gold hidden. So Peadar thought that if he caught him he would give it to him but when he caught him the little man cried so much that he let him go. But the fairy man praised him afterwards for his kindness.
    Mr Joseph Egan