School: Mágh Rua (C.) (roll number 5881)

Abington, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Riain

There once lived a woman and her son.

There once lived a woman and her son. After a while they became very poor. On the farm they kept a cow. The day came when they had nothing to eat and the mother called the son very early and said to him I fear we will have to sell the cow. The son became very lonely-looking so he set off to the fair. On his way there the cow became cross and would not move for him. He went to a house near by, so the man came out and said "go on" to the cow. so the the cow went on. at last they reached the fair. No one seamed to buy the cow. In the end a little man dressed in green came up and gave him ?10 for the cow. when the man was gone away with the cow the son followed him to be very kind to the cow and he said he would make her as happy as if she were in St Peters pocket.
    Mrs White
    Knockanerry, Co. Limerick