Scoil: Mágh Rua (C.) (uimhir rolla 5881)

Abington, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Riain

1. A Funny Story

From time to time one hears many funny stories, but the funniest one I have heard is one which I heard about two years ago.

From time to time one hears many funny stories, but te funniest one I have heard is one which I heard about two years ago. There lived in the neighborhood one time a very delicate boy. As a result of his many illnesses he had not gone to Mass until he was eight years. He lived with his grandmother and on returning from hearing his first Mass she asked him how he liked the ceremony and what had happened. He replied, the church was a big house, after I had spent some time there. A big woman dressed in white came out on the altar and began to talk. After some time she stopped and drank a glass of wine and then she began to shout, and to tell you the truth I was laughing the whole time and I did not understand one word she said. The grandmother was very amused but felt very sorry and she sent him to school to be instructed.
    Mrs Nicholas
    Cappanahanagh, Co. Limerick