School: Mágh Rua (C.) (roll number 5881)

Abington, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Riain

1. (no title)

One time there was three bears which used to come to this house where there was no one but an old woman.

One time there was three bears which used to come to this house where there was no one but an old woman. These three bears used to come to this house every day. This day the old woman was gone out to the forest to gather sticks. The three bears came and broke in the door. When they went in, on the table was a cup of soup and they drank it. They went into the room in which was a lovely chair one of them sat on it and broke the bottom out of it. Then they went into her bed. Her bed was so nice that they fell asleep in it. When the old woman came home she wondered what happened she went in and she had seen what happened. She went into the room and the three bears were asleep in the bed she went to kill them with the hatchet; they went out the window and she was going out after them when the window fell down and snatched the head off her.
    Mr T. Rainsford
    Cappanahanagh, Co. Limerick