School: Mágh Rua (C.) (roll number 5881)

Abington, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Riain

1. There were many old crafts carried on in the district long ago. People used make baskets out of sally rods and rushes. Alot of people in my district used make them. Michael OBrien was one. He lived in Cappanuke but he is dead now. They used make barrels out of wood. There was a man who used weave -who lived in Rath, he went by the name of Dinny the weaver. He used work for a tailor named Michael Fitzgerald who lived in Cappanuke long ago. There were men who used make barrels, ropes, candles and such things. There is a lime kiln in Cappanuke and people used burn
    lime in it long ago. There is a big hole on the top of it and they used put the lime into it. Then they made a fire at the other side near a hole and burned the lime. They do not burn any lime in it now. It is belonging to the Moloney's. There are trees and bushes growing on it now.
    Mrs Ellen Hayes
    Cappanouk, Co. Limerick