School: Cnoc Cairn, Imleach Iubhair (roll number 10731)

Knockcarron, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Dúthaigh

1. In former times, the corpse was never brought to the church from the corpse-house. Mass was said in the house, and the corpse was then taken to the churchyard for burial. In those days, wakes were not sad affairs; an air of gaeity prevailed, and wakes were looked forward to. Just inside the door of the corpse-house a man stood dealing out chalk-pipes full of tobacco to the visitors. After some hours a refill was dealt around. Every man then got a glass of potín, and tea afterwards. This was repeated several times. Towards morning, young men indulged in throwing cadráns of turfs at the chalk-pipes in the mouths of the old folk. The corpse was laid out on a table in the kitchen. Keeners (mná caointe) lamented during the course of the night; they were paid for this. The clock was stopped at the hour of the death, and was not put going until the corpse had left the house. This custom is still observed, although no reason is available for same. Wake-goers keenly looked out and listed for the ologoning of the bean sidhe, who followed certain families. This woman was supposed to
    Thomas Duhig
    Emly, Co. Tipperary