School: Cnoc Cairn, Imleach Iubhair (roll number 10731)

Knockcarron, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Dúthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    "Bring in the soc (coulter) of your plough" ordered the poor scholar. Micky did so. The poor scholar produced a little Latin book out of his pocket, and sticking the soc in the fire, commenced to read. In very few moments the soc was red hot. A commotion was heard in the farmyard, and they saw a neighboring woman rushing towards the house bearing a look of pain and anguish in her face. She dashed into the Kitchen and implored them to take the soc out of the flames. Micky then understood how matters stood, and forgetting his promise to the poor scholar, he sprung into the corner for his shot-gun, but the neighboring woman made good her escape. The poor scholar also rushed from the house, and he was never seen locally afterwards.
    (Great belief is still retained in the extraordinary powers of a plough-coulter, and many piseógs are performed through this medium.)
  2. On the left side of the road between Emly and Knocklong, in the townland of Drumcamogue, there dwelt about forty-five years ago, a man named David Quinn. Locally he was known as "Daw" Quinn. Although he was a man well advanced in years, he was full of boyish spirit, and he always
    William Mitchell
    Bartoose, Co. Tipperary