School: Cnoc Cairn, Imleach Iubhair (roll number 10731)

Knockcarron, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Dúthaigh

the team was put out first in order to dash away quickly with the ball.
    Great rivalry existed among opposing parishes, and some of those hurling matches were blamed for starting the "three-year old" and "four-year old" factions. These factions were of a terrible nature. On fair-days, and on the Pattern Day (September 12) the opposing factions invaded the village, the majority of them on horseback. Removing the stirrup-leather they attacked each other fiercely and before the evening was through, there were many casualties. There were several other factions locally, for instance the "Seana-Bheists" and the "Carabhats", the "Tall Hats" and the "Red Tickets". The factions were stopped 66 years ago by the Local Parish Priest, Father Richard Rafter. Through his intercession, be brought the First "Mission" to the Emly Church. They were called Holy Fathers. The rival factions were made to come together before the Altar rails and shake hands to "make up". It is on record that only one person refused, and she was a woman.