Scoil: Cnoc Cairn, Imleach Iubhair (uimhir rolla 10731)

Knockcarron, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Dúthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the North-West side of Emly chapel, on Mr. Creagh's land, a well sprung up, which was known as St. Peter and Paul's Well. The owner of the land thought to surpress the well, so as to have no-one trespassing on his lands. He covered it with stones and earth, but it sprung up through the stones. It is to be seen at the present day but no - people make "rounds" round it, or no people take its water. There is not a fixed amount of rounds. Some make nine rounds and others twelve rounds. We must go round the well a few times until the round of the rosary beads is finished. Then you enter the chapel and say an Our Father, Hail Mary and Glory be to the Father. Then you must go to well again and kneel and do the full round of the beads. Then you go round the well and after every fifth round of the beads you kneel and say five Our Fathers,
    Ann O' Neill
    Moanmore, Co. Tipperary