School: Cnoc Cairn, Imleach Iubhair (roll number 10731)

Knockcarron, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Dúthaigh

1. Dates are not available for the following:-
    A Mr. Maher taught a hedge-school about 200 yards outside the village of Emly on the Main Tipperary road.
    Next we hear of a Mr. Thos. Heffernan who taught school in a little hut just at the entrance to the village. He was nick-named Gaíniín on account of one paralysed hand. On Saturdays he used go about the district in an ass and cart surveying lands and thus earning a little money and food for himself and his ass.
    The children who attended school sat on stones or on sods of turf which they brought each morning and left for Heffernan's fire in the evening. Some amusing episodes happened during his stay in Emly.
    The donkey, to which reference has just been made, used be stabled in the Kitched at night. Heffernan, it must be understood, was the owner of a flowing beard. One night the local boys decided to steal a loan of the donkey.
    They entered the house at dead of night, the leader feeling his way through the darkness to get hold of the ass, and one of his friends following with a huge knife to cut the thong which tied the animal.
        1. buildings