School: Cnoc Cairn, Imleach Iubhair (roll number 10731)

Knockcarron, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Dúthaigh

1. On the evening of Xmas Day the local youths go "hunting the wran" with short stout sticks, called "nutties". The wren is brought home, hung on a bush decorated with holly, ivy, and ribbon. Early on St. Stephen's Day, they set off in groups and sing the Wren-Song from door to door. Great rivalry exists between different groups and each group tries to be ahead of the next in visiting houses. They travel up to 20 miles and at night-fall they count the money and divide it. A Football or something connected with some form of sport is generally bought with part of the money, and the rest is spent on refreshments.
    St. Brigid's Day
    The Brat Bríde is described elsewhere in this book
    St. Patrick's Day
    Shamrock is worn. In former times, little girls wore crosses of burned sallies, covered with green ribbon on their shoulder. Boys wore badges. After Mass, the men used drink "Patrick's Pot" (a half-gallon of stout).
    Thomas Duhig
    Emly, Co. Tipperary