School: Cnoc Cairn, Imleach Iubhair (roll number 10731)

Knockcarron, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Dúthaigh

signal-cabin; "he was annoyed and bothered" by his dead wife. So one evening he had the coffin disinterred, and with a horse and common cart, he started on his weird journey from Killarney to Emily, travelling by night, and putting the car and coffin into some wayside inn during daylight. He finally arrived in Emily at 6 A.M one morning, and re-interred his wife's coffin in her family's burial place. Men who helped in this interment are still living to testify to this incident."
    On another occasion, a local man named Malachy Donovan, was returning home to the village one night after midnight. He was a Fenian, and a very plucky man. It was a bright moonlight and when he came to the Cross of The Four Roads about 200 yards from the village, he was halted by two men who had a coffin laid on the middle of the road. They compelled him to help them with the coffin into Emily graveyard, where they dismissed him. On searching the graveyard the following day, no trace of a newly-made grave was found!! This cross-roads is now regarded with awe by local people at night. They fear meeting the ghostly coffin with its bearers, and the subsequent journey to the graveyard.
    Thomas Duhig
    Emly, Co. Tipperary