School: Cnoc Cairn, Imleach Iubhair (roll number 10731)

Knockcarron, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Dúthaigh

1. There is but one graveyard, covering three acres in this parish at present. Old people still point out fields which they maintain were once graveyards. The present "Fair-Green", for instance, was once a graveyard, and this has been proved by the digging-up of human bones some years ago. Furthermore, it is believed locally, that the present site of the village of Emly, was the burial-ground of thousands of combatants in the Battle of Monemore, in 1151. The present graveyard is situated on the outskirts of the village. It was formerly a Protestant graveyard, and the steeple of the old church was standing until some 50 years ago. Bolton Massey of the Protestant Committee (Ballywire House, Tipperary) dismantled this spire (130' high) and sold the stones by auction. The graveyard is square in shape, and quite level. It is surrounded by yew trees (Imlioch Lubhair, or Elmy of the Yew Trees). The western boundary of yew trees is supposed by some to have been the edge of the lake, which formerly lay between Emly
    Thomas Duhig
    Emly, Co. Tipperary