School: Cnoc Cairn, Imleach Iubhair (roll number 10731)

Knockcarron, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Dúthaigh

1. This well is situated mid-way in the Catholic cemetery adjoining the Church at Emly. It is now surrounded by a cut stone kerb, and is a sight for tourists. September 12th is the saints feast-day, and on that day thousands of peasants come to make the "Pattern" and to pray. It is recognized as a local holiday. (St Ailbe is the Patron Saint)
    Seventy years ago this Kerb was unknown, and the well being about one hundred feet in depth was a source of danger to passers-by and to strangers coming into the cemetery.
    In those days, it was the custom for country folk to bring a bundle of straw from the threshing to "shake" on their bed (for in those days mattresses were unheard of)
    Thus it was that one evening there happened to be passing by the well one Andy Dea with a bundle of straw on his back, whatever stumble he got, down