School: Cnoc Cairn, Imleach Iubhair (roll number 10731)

Knockcarron, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Dúthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    animal, (b) from the person whom the animal was bought from, or (c) from the fair at which the animal was bought. Following are local examples of those names:- Magaide (from title of head) Broken Horn, Cocked Horn, Long Teats, Bottle Teats, Callaghan, Short Tail, Red Galbally (bought at Galbally) etc. etc. "How! How! is said when driving in the cows, or very often it is sufficient to say "Shep! Shep!} (calling the sheep-dog, which has the cows well trained) "Suc! Suc!" calls the calves.
    In the cow-house, the cows are tied in a contrivance called "bails". See sketch.
    [Drawing] - Bails
    A & B are wooden posts. B is movable towards A when the cow's head is between the two. Then the hasp C is inserted in the ridg D, and the cow is secured. Cows are never tied by the horns or legs. On Palm Sunday, a piece of blessed palm is hung up in the cowhouse to bring good luck. Water blessed on Easter Saturday is sprinkled in the cowhouse on May Day, (the day on which farmers fear piseógs) Also their udders are washed in this water in order that the cows may give a good milk yield. After calving, the sign of the cross is made on a cow's hip with a Blessed Candle, and sometimes the hair on the
    Thomas Duhig
    Emly, Co. Tipperary