School: Cnoc Cairn, Imleach Iubhair (roll number 10731)

Knockcarron, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Dúthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    across the line BD. His idea is to hit the ball so that no X can catch it first time. If the ball is caught "first time" by an X, the O in the small circle is "out"; his place is then taken by a team-mate, and he cannot come back again unless it is earned by this team-mate or another, as follows:- Let us suppose, the ball is "missed" by the opponenents. Then the "pitcher" runs around the large circle, and should be complete three rounds without being returned the ball, he earns the right to bring back a partner to pitch again, etc.
    Ball in the Cap:-
    This game is played as follows:- The players place their caps, crowns downward, in a row at the bottom of a wall. A circle of about fifteen ft. diameter is made on the ground with stones. Suppose A has the ball. He stands back fifteen paces from the row of caps and rolls a ball towards the caps. Suppose the ball enters B's cap, B rushers to get the ball. A runs round the ring. B tries to hit him with the ball. If he succeeds, a small pebble is placed in A's cap. If the thrower of the ball misses the caps, a stone is placed in his own cap, etc. The
    Mrs W. Duhig
    Emly, Co. Tipperary