School: Cnoc Cairn, Imleach Iubhair (roll number 10731)

Knockcarron, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Dúthaigh

1. The churn used in this locality was as in sketch. A square hole with a shutter served as a door. A piece of cloth was placed under the shutter to prevent leakage. About four dashers were fixed inside the churn. These had holes in them so as to break the cream going through. Two people turned the handles. When the cows were milked, the milk was placed in keelers in the dairy. The keelers were placed in "stellons" (I am not sure of the construction of this word, so I put it down as pronounced.) Those were a double row of wood blocks all round the dairy. When the keelers were placed on the "stellons", another keeler was laid on every two keelers. The milk was left there for twenty four hours. Then the cream was taken off and put in a cream tub. Then the separated milk (or "skim" as it was called) was "thrown up" in the calves tub. A wooden
    Miss Ann O' Neill
    Moanmore, Co. Tipperary