School: Cnoc Cairn, Imleach Iubhair (roll number 10731)

Knockcarron, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Dúthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The priests who did most of the fighting here were Very Rev. Maurice Canon Power P.P. and Rev. John Shelley C.C. Canon Power was a native of Cromhill, Kilteely, Co. Limerick, and Father Shelley was a native of Killenaule. When people were evicted they generally went to live with a friendly neighbour, or bult a shack against the ditch. It is not known how Scully got possession of the land in Emly, but it is generally believed that his ancestors bought it cheap from one of the Cromwell's soldiers, who got a grant of it. Condedine came to Ireland as an officer in Cromwell's army, and got a very rich tract of land.
    One day a man named Patsy Quane was being evicted from his farm at Ballinaveen, Emly. A regiment of British soldiers accompanied the bailiffs and the sheriff - "Bob" Arnold Power.
    The parishioners of Emly turned out en masse early on that morning, armed with pitchforks. Led by Canon power and Father Shelley, with the Emly Brass and Reed Band, they marched to the scene of the eviction and a hollow square of pitchforks was formed round the house. When the evictors arrived, they found and insurmountable obstacle, and having been denounced by the priests, they went away to the accompaniment
    Thomas Duhig
    Emly, Co. Tipperary