School: Cnoc Cairn, Imleach Iubhair (roll number 10731)

Knockcarron, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Dúthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Although Knockcarron to-day, only boasts of a few scattered houses, we are told that in the days of the hedge-schools, long rows of cabins lined the road and the lanes running through the fields on either side.
    The teacher who came were all strangers to the locality. Some taught for a small remuneration, others for their "keep", others for the pure love of culture. All those cabins are now disappeared. In the bad old days of landlordism and tyrrany they were razed to the ground by the OBriens - the old folk starved, and the young people went to America.
    In the hedge-schools, the scholars were seated on flat stones which they brought from their own homes.
    A remarkable feature of the hedge-schools was that the "masters" did not remain long in each district, but roved from one area to another.
    Another remarkable feature was the complete lack of Irish language, but Gaelic poetry and classics received much attention.
        1. buildings