School: Cnoc Cairn, Imleach Iubhair (roll number 10731)

Knockcarron, Co. Limerick

Ryan Putty Ryan Rony Ryan Din
    Ryan Gar Ryan Racker Ryan Master
    Ryan Malachy Ryan Toby Ryan Coonagh
    Ryan Bulleen Ryan Darby Ryan Hugh
    Ryan Kevin Ryan Goureen Ryan Larry Ryan Pegagh Ryan Shawn Ryan Simon Ryan Will Ryan Richard Ryan Chicken Ryan Jerry Ryan Tobacco Ryan Rody Rayn Mily Ryan Luke Ryan Frank
    Ryan Vora Ryan Phillip Ryan Denny
    Ryan Shanavest Ryan Dan Ryan Shoun
    Ryan Cregaun Ryan Apple Ryan Robert
    Ryan Vatashe Ryan Ceeragh Ryan Dhrehid
    Ryan Gad
    It would appear that this name Ryan or O'Mulryan as they were formerly called, was that of a Leinster sept, and came as allies to Brian Boru, to fight the Danes at Sologhead (968). They remained after the battled and scattered through Limerick and Tipperary. I do not know of any other family with nicknames in this part of the country.
  2. (no title)

One hundred years ago there was no travelling by road, only at a slow rate. The roads were bad, and were laid through hilly country...

One hundred years ago there was no travelling by road, only at a slow rate. The roads were bad, and were laid through hilly country. When the people in this part of the country would have their corn threshed, they would have to take it to Clonmel, being the nearest market for them. The journey to & fro