Scoil: Baile an Londraigh (B.) (uimhir rolla 14305)

Ballylanders, Co. Limerick
Seán Ó Buachalla

Hidden Treasure
    A large sum of money is buried in Mr Wm Buckley's farm at Carrighturk on the Eastern side of Carrighturk Hill not far from the old road, portion of which is in use still. This old road was one of the principal ones leading from Fermoy and the County Cork to the city of Limerick. There was great traffic to the city in butter, pigs, oats and hay and it took two or three days to do the double journey travelling day and night. There were several families living on the hillside of Carrighturk at this time, about 1840. One family named Smyth, a small farmer, took to robbing the travellers on the return journey. This went on for a long time but he was caught, tried, found guilty and transported to Botany Bay. When his term had expired he settled down in Australia and before he died he communicated to his son the story of the hiding place of the proceeds of the robberies. The son communicated with a friend or cousin by the name of Thomas Barrer ex RIC Sergeant some twenty years ago. Barrer brought the letter to Wm Buckley, the present owner of the farm, but the landmarks - Smyth's house, haggard, trees and bushes were all obliterated and with them the location of the money.
    William Buckley
    Curraghturk, Co. Limerick