Scoil: Baile an Londraigh (B.) (uimhir rolla 14305)

Baile an Londraigh, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Buachalla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the 9th of September 1887, Wm OBrien was to be tried in the Court House Mitchelstown for his activities in connection with the No Rent Manifesto in Kingston's Estate and other neighbouring Estates as well.
    The day before word went forth to Ballylanders, Hospital, Tipperary, Glen of Aherlow, Anglesboro' Kilbehenny, Kildorrery & Glenroe where some true and tried men were to be found, to organise and march to Mitchelstown the following morning.
    A procession, of close on half a mile long left Ballylanders, composed of horsemen, two waggonettes, two covered cars and several side-cars and common carts.
    The Ballylanders Brass band headed the procession with the Ballylanders Flag carried by Patrick Hannon, painter and Decorator who is hale and hearty still and who acted a brave boy that day by resisting all attempts to capture the Flag. In the end when completely
    P. Hannon
    P. Hickey