Scoil: Baile an Londraigh (B.) (uimhir rolla 14305)

Baile an Londraigh, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Buachalla

1. The Ballylanders Bog.
    Turf cutting was carried out on a large scale in this locality about 100 years ago. Griston Bog to the south west of the village was the scene of operations. People flocked here from a wide area and bought and worked a patch of bog. Coal was practically unknown in this locality hence the demand for turf.
    It was an every morning occurrence to see from three to four hundred people, men women, boys and girls in the lower end of the village around Dineen's corner about sunrise of a summer morning preparing to march to the bog for a hard day's work. those people came from Gallbally, Aherlow, Tipperary, Lattin, Emly, Hospital, Knocklong, Kilfinane, Kildorrery and Mitchelstown.
    Pigott's pipers led the Kildorrery and Mitchelstown men while the Hayes brothers led the Kilfinane and Ballintubber sections.
    Captain Gubbins, the owner of the Bog let the turf banks very reasonably and he gave to the Hayes brothers a patch of the bog opposite Wm Hackett's and sufficient to