Scoil: Baile an Londraigh (B.) (uimhir rolla 14305)

Baile an Londraigh, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Buachalla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. White Scour in Calves: Stop all milk and give boiled water and sugar mixed three times daily for about three days. This is one of the best cures when applied in the early stages.
    Colic in Calves: The old remedy: Get a cord and make snaidhm na peiste over the calf's back in the name of the Father, Son, and the Holy Ghost, seven times. Take care that the knots unravel. If they don't there is no cure.
    Cow keeping the After-birth Pull some ivy leaves and give a sweet-gallon full to the cow twice daily after the mornings hay and after the nights drink and hay. This is an infallible cure.