School: An Gleann Ruadh, Cill Fhíonáin (roll number 3221)

Glenroe, Co. Limerick
Mícheál Mac Conmidhe

1. The late John Conroy and M. Daly were coming home from a neighbours house.
    They had to pass by a neighbouring liss. This liss was in the farm of Ned Condon of Rapala. As they were near the liss they heard music. Both men became frightened as it was so late and dark and they began to run.
    Just in front of the liss they saw a band of small men and every one of them had a musical instrument.
    They stoped playing when they saw the men. The men were so frightened that they were about to turn back when they saw Ned Condon coming up after them. They were delighted as they knew he had great courage.
    He laughed heartily at the idea of they begin frightened.
    He said to them "It is not my first time seeing them march to Reilly's Glen yonder. While the men were talking the faires disappeared. The following night a large number of people gathered round the liss to see the faires marching to the glen.
    Amongst them was the late James Lee
    Joan Drake