School: An Gleann Ruadh, Cill Fhíonáin (roll number 3221)

Glenroe, Co. Limerick
Mícheál Mac Conmidhe

1. Lord Kingston was landlord of the Kingston estate which is one of wide dimensions in close proximity to the busy market town of Mitchelstown in the county Cork.
    Many old people in the neighbourhood of the town have sad and sorrowful tales to tell of the doings of the wicked Count of Kingston. Among the many doleful tales is one concerning a widow and her son who did not escape his evil hands.
    The widow it appears in some way angered the landlord but not very greviously. He asked her some days later to let her son in to give a hand at some farmwork. She did so but finding that her son did not return that evening nor the next day she went to the castle to see what had happened. She was told to go to a certain room or shed and that her son was there. She did as she was directed and sure enough she found him, but hanging dead from the rafters of the house.
    She cursed the landlord and all belonging to him and it is believed that the curse
    Fionuala Howard