School: An Gleann Ruadh, Cill Fhíonáin (roll number 3221)

Glenroe, Co. Limerick
Mícheál Mac Conmidhe

1. The story is told in Ballinanima that St Patrick passed through it on his way to the Hill of Ardpatrick. About day break he came to a cabin where dwelt an old woman who was preparing to go out working. After the usual salutations her for some food; she had not any fire and he asked her the cause. She replied that she no fuel and it was yet too early to collect sticks. "You foolish woman why do you not burn those fine rushes yonder" said he. She replied "Everyone knows that green rushes wont light". "But they will" he answered. So saying he reached up to the roof and got down a small hook. He went out and cut a fine bundle of the greenest rushes and brought them in and placed them on the clean grate. As she was going to go out milking cows he thought she would have plenty of milk so he asked her for some. "I have but one cup of milk a day and that is all used up since last night" said she. "Why dont you milk that little cow yonder". She looked at the cow and then exlaimed "but she is not mine or anyone else's that I know". "Milk her for yourself or anyone that needs milk".
    Breeda Mac Namee