School: An Gleann Ruadh, Cill Fhíonáin (roll number 3221)

Glenroe, Co. Limerick
Mícheál Mac Conmidhe

1. One night, Mr O'Brien - father of late Dr O'Brien Mitchelstown (lately deceased) was called out to Marshalstown to a hurling match, which was to be played at midnight - the opposing teams were chose from the dead at Labbamollagga and the dead at Marshalstown.
    Mr O'Brien brought two companions with him, but they were not allowed to enter the field. He defended the gap for one team and there was another living person in the other gap.
    Mr O'Brien's side won and after that he was very successful in life. The opposing gap-man was dead within a week. The men, who accompanied Mr O'Brien saw nothing save the two men in the field, but they heard distinctly the clash of the ash and the cheers when a score was made
    M. J. Mac Namee