Scoil: Baile Uí Argáin, Cill Moicheallóg (uimhir rolla 7237)

Ballyorgan, Co. Limerick
A. Ó Hódhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fairy fort in one of our fields. It is called the lios fort. It is situated opposite another fort in John O Sullivans land. It is circular in shape. There are three very old trees growing in the edge of it and one in the middle. There is a fence of earth around it. The old people said if anybody dug a hole they would get an iorn door and if he went in he would get a (iorn door) pot of gold. There is a fairy fort near Kilfinane. It is called the moat fort. It is said if anybody ran around it seven times he would see a fairy. There is a fairy fort at the end of Daniel Mac Donnals wood. It is circular in shape and there trees growing in the middle of it and one in the edge. It is said there is gold under one of them trees. One night a person saw light in it. It is said it was the Danes that built it.
    Mrs Wallice
    Keale, Co. Limerick