School: Cromadh (B.) (roll number 9306)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    Surely the witty sallies and extemporaneously produced couplets or quatrains of the Irish poets of the eighteenth century impelled, and directed, and shaped these spur of the moment rhymes of our own days. The Ryan brothers greetings on the occasion, quoted are I think a type of tradition in itself. A tradition that shaped expression which was itself an anachronism. A projection of the past into the future.
    Both Ryans are dead some ten years.

Curran the poet belonged to Road hill, a parish midway between Croom and Charleville...

Curran the poet belonged to Rockhill. A Parish midway between Croom and Charleville. Apparently his profession did not yield a too lucrative return, for one when his shoes were in tatters, he entered the "Stall of Cowhey the cobbler
      1. poetry
    Tom Hogan