School: Cromadh (B.) (roll number 9306)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (no title) (continued)

The Glasha or Glashawee, a small tributary of the Maigue on its left bank...

(continued from previous page)
    Curran, the poet, down at heel, empty of pocket and stomach, footsore and tattered, passed the "gate" of Kilmallock into the street and by the shop that boldly proclaimed that within resided a rag and bone merchant. Enter Curran, "You buy rags and bones here?", queried he of the glib-tongue, and the craving stomach. "Yes, quite right", said the proprietor. "In what manner, by what scale, do you place them beyond the pale, of those their quondam owners?". I buy at so much a pound, for I think that's what you mean", said the mystified shop man. To which Curran retorted.
    "Now you who buy by pounds and stones.
    Who prize your store of rags and bones.