School: Cromadh (B.) (roll number 9306)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (no title) (continued)

The same person must not stand sponsor for two children in the same year;

(continued from previous page)
    together, will bring ill-luck to one of the children. This belief was brought under my notice when one of my own hopefuls was being baptised. A husband and wife, neighbours of ours, had been selected for "standing" for our arrival, but almost immediately before my being despatched to ask them to do so, it was recalled that the man had already stood for a child within the twelve month and so his sponsorship of our child, I was informed by the ladies who always determine the man's existence on such occasions, was not to be thought of. I bowed to the inevitable, the ladies in question, and found another man to act.
  2. (no title)

If ever you have the misfortune to suffer from boils, a certain way to rid yourself, and quickly too, ....

If ever you have the misfortune to suffer from boils, a certain way to rid yourself, and quickly too of the trouble, is to take a drop of the juice of Robin-run-the-hedge for a number
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Mr P-