School: Cromadh (B.) (roll number 9306)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

socks used be "turned" in this district up to forty years ago.

(From J. Bennett, 85, blacksmith, Croom)

St Martin's Day is the 11th of November.

St. Martin's day is the 11th November. Except in very few homes in this district, the feast day and its eve pass unnoticed, but it is obvious from the tranditions that linger, that up to forty or at most fifty years, such was not the case. At that time and previously a male fowl was killed, a cock or a gander, on the doorstep, and the blood of the dying fowl was sprinkled on the door jamb and threshold. In Clare - Sixmilebridge district - it was sprinkled on the back of the door. In this area, it was also sprinkled at the entrance to the room doors and at the back door, if there