School: Cromadh (B.) (roll number 9306)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (no title) (continued)

Bodhaheen = (? Boidaichín) the boss of straw into which, for convenience the scollops are thrust...

(continued from previous page)
    and accordingly was often an autocrat, so much so indeed that if and when his Bodaichín was empty, the careless attendant who had failed to replenish it, received a rude reminder of his duties - the empty Bodaichín was dropped on his head.
    The Bodaichín was also made of a short sheaf, by turning the two ends of the sheaf against each other and fixing them so with a Sugán or knitting scollop. The boss so formed was like an unopened ox-eye daisy flower in shape and make.
    I cannot help saying that Bodaichin seems to me to be a most exquisitely apt designation for the article in question.