School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (no title) (continued)

Every man that lived in Tory Hill had three-quarters (of land).

(continued from previous page)
    house with him. He hid it under a flag under the bushes in the double ditch near his cabin. The two peelers, a sergeant named Slattery and another fellow, were after him, but he was inside in his house eating his supper with (the light of) a padhoge, when they reached the place. There was neither catch nor hinge on the door of Connor's house, only left up from inside against the jambs. When the peelers came to the house, they peeped in and saw him inside through the little window, eating his supper. They made up their minds that they'd rush him, for they were afraid of him. So without knowing what they were doing, the two of them charged the door with their shoulders to burst it in, and the first thing Connor knew was that in came door and peelers in a heap, flying about the house. "Bygor", says he, "But warn't ye in the divil of a hurry, ye're welcome all the same". He was going on like that and the two boyos frothing out of the mouth with the land they got.
    "Where's your gun", says the sergeant. "Sure the cabin isn't so big", says Connor, "But you can get it in it". And they fell to searching and sure if they were searching 'till the day of judgement, they couldn't find what wasn't in it, and so in the end they had to go as they came.
    (From Paddy Casey, Tory Hill, Croom)
    Paddy Casey