School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

Broin O' Donnell used to come to the bog at Tory Hill for turf.

Broin O'Donnell used to come to the bog at Tory hill for turf. He would rather bring somebody else's turf than his own. They say he used to bring seventeen sods of turf under one arm, and I heard that one night when going home, he put his head through the bars of a wooden gate, and carried it home on his shoulders for kindling.
    (M.O.H.)
  2. (no title)

When Fr. McCormck was parish priest of Manister Arthur White tilled the field around the Abbey, but Fr McCormick spoke to him and he stopped it.

When Fr. McCormack was parish Priest of Manister, Arthur White tilled the field around the abbey, but
    Fr. McCormack spoke to him and he stopped it. But he gave a plot to a man named Madden, who set potatoes in it. The finest crop that ever grew out of the ground was in it, but they couldn't boil them. If they had them down for a week, they'd be as hard the last day as the time they were put down. They had a heap of them for about four years and they never rotted.
    (Pat Allen)
    There is a house shaped like a beehive in Andy mac's farm near the castle (Ballycahane). They used to say that there was an underground passage between it and the castle, but Andy and his two brothers broke their backs one day digging for it, and failed to find it. They called it, "The house that Jack built", but the real "House that Jack built", is in a straight line, between Rockbarton House and Cahergillamore. It is a beehive like the one in Andy
    AT0660: The Three Doctors
    Pat Allen