School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (no title) (continued)

In Cuid II I recounted from Pat Allen's telling, the story of how the Costelloe's got their wealth.

Miscellaneous.
    were balls of fire flying about them, and terrible noises like iron gates slapping against each other, and shouting and crying of "Mile murther" and in the middle of it all there on the wall of the ring was the ould boy himself, horns, hooves, tail and all fire flying out of mouth and nose, and he lashing his tail like a mad cow.
    He was roaring something awful and trying to get to the men, but the captain came at him and threw a stheall of the Holy water in his face. He leapt away from it howling like a mad hen, and tried to get at the men in another place, but the captain kept him back with the Holy water and when the men lifted the big flag off what looked like a stone coffin, the ould boy disappeared and he roaring and laughing. The rest of the tale is as given in cuid 11.
  2. (no title)

There's no fort as important in this part of the country as Shee-na-vanoge (located already in Cuid II) and another in Kilfinane.

"There's no fort as important in this part of the country as Shee-na-vanoge (Located already in cuid 11) and another in Kilfinane". - Pat Allen.
    Pat Allen

Did you ever mind the kind of stuff that's in the trench around the forts?

"Did you ever mind the kind of stuff that's in the trench around the forts?".
    It is black, and "did you ever know that 'twas wonderful stuff to polish boots?. No, well then 'twas often 'twas used for that purpose, and 'tis no wonder it would be good polish, because 'tis nothing but the crying from the bodies of the people who were killed and buried in the forts and around them when they had battles there long ago. Pat Allen.