School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. Section 56 of official handbook.
    Customs (on the occasion of deaths, burials and births) still more or less prevalent in this district.
    It is said that a person being "given up" by Priest and doctor should not be allowed to die in a feather bed. The feather bed prolongs the (death) agony. (The practice of changing the dying person to another sort of bed, if it ever obtained here, is gone, as far as I can ascertain, beyond living memory. As well as I understand from my narrators, the agony in consideration, was a much spiritual as physical, and perhaps more so).
    When a person dies in a house every clock is stopped, and every looking glass is covered. After death the corpse is left alone for an hour, (before it is washed). If there are beehives, each one is covered with black cloth. If they are not, the bees will die. (Almost generally observed here).
    The water in which the corpse is washed is kept under the bed on which the remains are laid out, until after the funeral from the house. (Still rather generally observed here).
    The same men who carry the coffin with the remains from the house must carry it into the Church, and after the death Mass, must carry it from the Church, and finally carry it (Round the graveyard) to the grave, (First portion of this custom, still minutely observed, but portion within ( ) not always adhered.