Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. Pipin ceoil = The pipe of Pan.
    A pipe made form the tall reed. It was made by cutting the reed across above two consecutive "Knots", and then partially opening the "Knot" in the cut portion, as well as cutting holes in the reed below it.
    (Tim Hederman)
    Millead Bata - A botch. (Croom)
    AT0325: The Magician and his Pupil
    Tim Hederman
  2. Tamaisin. The Sparkle-smith of Hell.
    This - above - is the title of a story - The details of which I have not been able to get. - Given to me by P. O'Neill, of New Road, Singland, Limerck. Mr. O'Neill was born in Croom, som 56 years ago. Went to America at the age of 18, and returned some six years ago to reside in Limerick City. From what he recalled of the story - It was, I admit under difficult circumstances. I guided him into "recalling" it all - it would appear that there is a similarity about the beginning of the story of the Sparkle-smith and the final part of Sean Gabha of page 81. The portion of the story remembered by Mr. O'Neill, is that a certain couple had one son named Tamaisin (Not Tomaisin).
    The man and woman were very poor, and so they had to send away their son on hire. The father took him one day to a hiring place, and when they were on the road, they met a big rich man, who asked them where they were going. The old man told him, and after very little talk, the father let the son to the stranger as an apprentice for a year and a day, for twenty pounds. When the bargain