School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (no title) (continued)

They say that the most suitable place that the piseog doctor (the man who practises piseoga) could find to work his charms and practises is a double ditch that is a boundary, between two parishes.

(continued from previous page)
    double ditch that is a boundary, between two parishes. I am not sure now is it between two parishes or two townlands or two baronies. They (the piseog doctors) had some particular power there. (Dick Butler) - (Any connection between the site of the piseog doctors special potency and the erection of oghamh stones on the tuath boundary i Sean-Éirinn?
    (D.O.C.)
  2. Queen Elizabeth (of England) was a man! ( - - )
    Queen Elizabeth would throw her eye on a fine man in one of her regiments. He was invited to spend the night with her. She always cut his hair in such a way that she would know him again. The following day he would be put away and dead men tell no tales. This night she singled out a fine big Irishman. She cut his hair when he was going but if she did, he was one too many for her, for when he got back all the other soldiers were asleep and he cut the hair of all of them in the room, as his own was done. When she came to pick out her man in the morning she couldn’t as they were all alike. She saw she was done so says she to the soldiers:
    “‘Twas well done, and wisely done,
    And wise was he who did it