School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (no title)

There's a certain place not far from Croom - no names no pack-drill - and St. Patrick was going through it one day.

Miscellaneous.
    There's a certain place not far form Croom - no names, no pack drill - and St. Patrick was going through it one day. His coat was after getting badly tore and he went to the door of a house and asked for a bit of flannel to mend the tear. The woman of the house was a negur an' she nearly whipped the nose or him she shut the door so quick in his face. The saint wint thin to a bohawn and he asked the poor woman of ov the bohawn av she could give him a bit of flannel to mind his coat. "Tisn't much I have a giné kore but ye're welcome to id", says she. Giving him the little bit she had. "That you may always have flannel an to spare", says the Saint an' he wint his way.
    The poor woman of the bohawn was cardin' wool that evenin' an' there ws no show, but all the flannel she had. She had piles an piles or id an' the neighbours were curious about id an' she 'tould them about the travellin' man and the wish he giv her. When the doxy that slapped the door in his face heard what the poor woman said, off wid her after the poor man, and when she kem up to him, he looked at her so sour like that she got a fright, and there and then she had to sit down to make her grain of water. "That you may always have water and to spare", says the Saint to her, and th' ind of her was that she got drowned in her own lake". (W--B--)
        1. saints