School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago when Our Lord was going about on earth, he met two men on the road one day.

Miscellaneous.
    Eight o'clock at night, and there was quite a large number of men from the country districts collected there. Among them was a local character named John Blake, who answers invariably to the name Darby. He lives on his wits which are sometimes flavoured with acidity, has a fluent tongue, a ready response and a long thirst. I had not been very long in the company when Darby told the story I give below. I did not think much of it at the time, indeed I believed it was of his own invention, and so it passed out of my mind until quite recently looking through Béaldoideas for Meitheamh 1931, I saw from the pen of An Seabhach, a slightly varied version of the same story form Corca Dhuibhne. When I had read the Corca Dhuibhne version which is called "Conus a tháinig an tFainne ar an Eaglais". I at once recalled Darby's telling, and give it herewith, second hand from Wm. Corkery of Croom, who had already heard it from another source:
    Long ago when Our Lord was going about on earth, he met two men on the road one day. One of them was a wretched drunkard, and the other a cripple who was a miser as well. The two of them asked Our Lord for a little help. He put His hand in His pocked and gave the drunkard a shilling, but he gave the cripple only a penny. When the cripple saw what Our Lord did, he asked Him why it was that He only gave him a penny, while
    AT0785: Who Ate the Lamb's Heart?
    John Blake