School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the year 1898. (Her's was the last interment there). I was able to visit the Church ruin a month ago and, as well as correcting my impression of assisting at the double funeral, discovered that the building had quite recently been vested in the board of works as a National monument. In the process of repair which was executed there, remarkable discoveries of a duplicated site were made and exposed. These were quite sufficient to explain to me why the carved figure of the lion was inserted upside down and why a stone with an elegantly carved cross in interlacery on it was inserted haphazard in the splayed window.
    The present-existing-ruin is but a hastily reconstructed building, in part at least, of the original ruin which stood there, and the builders in their hurry apparently, to restore a place of worship, were quite indifferent as to where they inserted prettily carved, but to them at the moment, merely suitable building stones.
    My nephew who accompanied me was aware of the tradition that you must not leave the Church without making an offering, and added that you must not pick from the ground, within the ruin. Whatever you offer, the consequence of each course of action would be the getting of a headache, which by virtue of a bona-fide offering brought from without the building, would never trouble you