School: Cill Díoma (B.) (roll number 6516)

Kildimo, Co. Limerick
Seosamh Ó Scealláin

1. The Local Roads. 9-5-38
    In olden times roads were common in this district. There was a road at the side of the Teampaillin and was going straight into Limerick by the fields.
    That road was a very old road. It was there before the time of the Danes. People are using some of it yet, for going working. In the parish of Kildimo in the county of Limerick there is another old road.
    It is still used nearly every day going to the creamery. Those roads were made as relief working during the famine time.
    In the parish of Stonehall in the county of Limerick there is another old road. In about half-ways that road there is a crossroad and there is a house near it.
    In those roads there were paths. Before bridges were made they used to cross the rivers with boats and planks. Near the road in Stonehall there are heaps of stones and there were people buried there. Near Carheeny there is another old road. There are heaps of stones near the road.
    The people are still using that as well as in the olden times. That road was not made as a relief working during the famine. It was there before the famine. People were working in it before the famine too.
        1. public infrastructure
    Patrick O Shaughnessy