School: Cill Díoma (B.) (roll number 6516)

Kildimo, Co. Limerick
Seosamh Ó Scealláin

1. 9/2/1938 Our Holy Wells.
    In the townland of Cartown in the Parish of Kildimo in county of Limerick is situated St. Brigid's well in a field called Cartown Lawn.
    It was in a very neglected state until recently a local resident named John O'Hern built walls and a concrete arch over it and also planted shrubs and flowers round it and it is now very nicely laid out.
    People go there to pay rounds on the first day of February the day of this parton saint and also on Saturdays. The prayers recommended are seven paters and aves. People walk round the well and say one pater and on ave for each round.
    They use to water for drinking and to rub on the parts affected. It is recommended for eye diseases but people go there expecting to be cured of almost all diseases. Some say they are cured but we do not know if there are any miracles performed there.
    People leave behind broken beads and ribbons as relics and sometimes small statues. There is a fine statue of St. Brigid and also a large crucifix over the well and many people go there now since it was renovated.
    There is a story told of a local resident sending a blind horse to the well to try the effect of the water on him. The horse was cured but the owner was blind instead.
    James O Connor
    Bolane, Co. Limerick