School: Cill Díoma (B.) (roll number 6516)

Kildimo, Co. Limerick
Seosamh Ó Scealláin

1. The Care of our Farm animals.
    The domestic animals which are in our farm are horses, cows, cats, dogs, donkeys, calves, pigs, hens and ducks. The names of our cows are Daisy, Beauty, Lily, Rose, Curly, Nell, Snowdrop, Bluebell, Dott and Malick.
    When we are driving cows out of a house we say "How-on! How on!". When we are calling calves to feed them we say, "suck!, suck!, suck!".
    We have two cowhouses at home one of which is called the big cowhouse and the other the small cowhouse. The way we tie our cows is to a stall and they are tied by the neck. When we are about to milk the cows we put a spancel on their legs to keep them from kicking.
    We have a horse-stable at home and two horses can fit in it at night. Every day the horses have to be fed and their dung taken from under them. They have to be brushed every week and clipped twice a year.
    When we are calling hens we
    William O Shea